Skip to main content

Our governors

Meet Sandown School’s Governing Body

Find out about the school’s governors and the work that we do.

Our commitment: to ensure that all at Sandown reach its aspiration of being: ‘The best that we can be’.

Our main role:  We act as a ‘critical friend’ to the headteacher and the staff. We provide support and positive challenge as they work to improve the school. In this way we aim to achieve high standards and excellence across every aspect of school life.

Our main duties include:

  • ensuring the school’s vision and ethos are clear;
  • ensuring the school meets its statutory obligations and duties;
  • setting strategic direction for school, overseeing the school self-evaluation and targets for improvement;
  • approving the school’s budget and overseeing its financial performance to make sure its money is well spent;
  • reviewing progress against the school’s budget and targets;
  • appointing, and holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils.

Our organisation and working structure:-

Our Governing Body operates through a ‘circle’ structure. It is dynamic, efficient and an effective way of working. We meet and work as a whole governing body ten times across the school year.

Our meetings are usually at school in the late afternoon and last around two hours. We attend training sessions and seminars. These help us keep up to date with changes in schools and education and to help us do our job effectively.

Individual governors are linked to particular areas of school life. We regularly visit the school and liaise with staff and meet with pupils. This helps us find out how the school is progressing towards its targets. We may set up committees or working groups to look at issues or aspects of school life; such as pay, staff appraisal, buildings development.

There are several categories of governor, appointed by different groups that have an interest in the school. These are:

  • co-opted governors,
  • the Local Authority (“LA”),
  • parents and
  • staff.

All governors have equal status.

If you have any questions or an interest in becoming a governor, please contact the Clerk to the Governors, Jacki Higgs.

Meet our current governors

Naomi Grint
Role: Chair of Governors - Safeguarding Governor
Appointed on: 19 Oct 2017
Appointing body: Parents
Term: 19 Oct 2017 to 18 Oct 2021
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Parent of pupil(s)

Etude Ltd – Sustainability engineers

Head Launcher/Tractor Driver, RNLI

UCL Energy Institute – Doctoral researcher

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Peter Chowney
Role: Co-opted Governor - SEND - Quality of education
Appointed on: 23 Apr 2020
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 23 Apr 2020 to 22 Apr 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Hastings Borough Councillor for Tressell Ward

Cabinet member for Hastings Council(Finance and Property Portfolio)

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Jackson Forrester
Role: Parent Governor - Quality of education - Attendance - Health and safety, Pupil Premium, Sports Premium
Appointed on: 25 Apr 2019
Appointing body: Parents
Term: 25 Apr 2019 to 24 Apr 2023
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Parent of Pupil

Track Access Controller, London Underground Ltd

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Jessica Hohenkerk
Role: Co-opted Governor - EYFS
Appointed on: 27 Nov 2020
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 27 Nov 2020 to 26 Nov 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Parent of pupils

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Charlie Lindsay
Role: Headteacher
Appointed on: 26 Apr 2011
Appointing body: Ex-officio governor
Term: to
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Member of school staff

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Rob MacLean
Role: Co-opted Governor - Quality of Education - Outcomes
Appointed on: 27 Nov 2020
Appointing body: Local authority
Term: 27 Dec 2020 to 26 Nov 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

School Performance Manager, ESCC (SLES)

Spouse is a managing partner in My Future Starts Here – independent careers advice company, working with several secondary schools in East Sussex

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Richard Street
Role: Vice chair - Finance
Appointed on: 05 Feb 2018
Appointing body: Governing body - Co-opted
Term: 05 Feb 2018 to 04 Feb 2022
Attendance record 2019/20: %
Ellen White
Role: Staff Governor - Quality of education - Personal development
Appointed on: 20 Jul 2020
Appointing body: Staff
Term: 20 Jul 2020 to 19 Jul 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Member of school staff

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Sally White
Role: Co-opted Governor - EYFS
Appointed on: 27 Nov 2020
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 27 Nov 2020 to 26 Nov 2024
Attendance record 2019/20: %
Becky Williams
Role: Associate member - Personal development
Appointed on: 09 Jul 2020
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 09 Jul 2020 to 08 Jul 2024
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Member of nursery staff

Attendance record 2019/20: %
Kate Tugwell
Role: Associate member
Appointed on: 18 Sep 2016
Appointing body: Governing body
Term: 18 Sep 2016 to 17 Sep 2020
Business, pecuniary or personal interests:

Member of school staff

Attendance record 2019/20: %