Skip to main content

Our staff

Meet our wonderful staff.

Senior leadership team

Charles Lindsay
Charles Lindsay
Headteacher
Kate Tugwell
Kate Tugwell
Deputy Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Gail Harley
Gail Harley
Assistant Headteacher / SENCo & Designated Safeguarding Officer
Sue Poole
Sue Poole
School Business Manager
Abbi Richford
Abbi Richford
EYFS Leader
Abbie Wickenden
Abbie Wickenden
Cohesive Curriculum Leader
Katrina Pounder
Katrina Pounder
Maths Subject Leader
Lucy Bruce
Lucy Bruce
English Subject Lead
Yvonne Thompsett
Yvonne Thompsett
SEN Support

Reception

Sharon Byrne
Sharon Byrne
Teacher - Maple Class
Abbi Richford
Abbi Richford
Teacher - Oak Class
Karen Milton
Karen Milton
Teaching Assistant
Debbie Beadle
Debbie Beadle
Teaching Assistant
Kiera Kent
Kiera Kent
Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Tasneem Downes
Tasneem Downes
Teacher - Ash Class
Yvonne Thompsett
Yvonne Thompsett
Teacher - Willow Class
Martha Kinloch
Martha Kinloch
Teaching Assistant
Gemma Howell
Gemma Howell
Teaching Assistant
Veronica Ball
Veronica Ball
Teaching Assistant

Year 2

Lucy Bruce
Lucy Bruce
Teacher - Beech Class
Ellie Cohen
Ellie Cohen
Teacher - Cherry Class
Sarah Owen
Sarah Owen
Teacher - Rowan Class
Trudi Featherston
Trudi Featherston
Teaching Assistant
Jess Starnes
Jess Starnes
Teaching Assistant

Year 3

Katie Straw
Katie Straw
Teacher - Elder Class
Stefi Siotto
Stefi Siotto
Teacher - Juniper Class
Julie Gurr
Julie Gurr
Teaching Assistant
Rita Lewin
Rita Lewin
Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Mollie Puttick
Mollie Puttick
Teacher- Elm Class
Charlotte Moss
Charlotte Moss
Teacher - Poplar Class
Jill Bateman
Jill Bateman
Teaching Assistant
Ruby Felstead
Ruby Felstead
Teaching Assistant

Year 5

Abbie Wickenden
Abbie Wickenden
Teacher- Hazel Class
Bridget Rose
Bridget Rose
Teacher - Hornbeam Class
Georgia Beckham
Georgia Beckham
Teacher- Holly Class
Sharon Hale
Sharon Hale
Teaching Assistant
Ness Perry
Ness Perry
Teaching Assistant
Holly Eldridge
Holly Eldridge
Teaching Assistant

Year 6

Kelly Apps
Kelly Apps
Teacher - Chestnut Class
Michelle Smith
Michelle Smith
Teacher - Silver Birch Class
Kirstie Theobalds
Kirstie Theobalds
Teacher- Aspen Class
Laura Holewell
Laura Holewell
Teaching Assistant
Nykkie Robertson
Nykkie Robertson
Teaching Assistant

Higher level teaching assistants

Luke Davies
Luke Davies
P.E. Teacher
Emma Welch
Emma Welch
HLTA
Jemma O’Gorman
Jemma O’Gorman
HLTA
Tina O’Leary
Tina O’Leary
HLTA
Abbie Lee
Abbie Lee
HLTA

Nurture Team (Sandown Seagulls)

Poppy Blackman
Poppy Blackman
Nurture Practitioner
Karen Groves
Karen Groves
Nurture Practitioner

Speech and language team

Yasmin Maynard
Yasmin Maynard
Speech and Language Teaching Assistant

Welfare Team

Justine Fraser
Justine Fraser
Attendance & Behaviour & Designated Safeguarding Officer
Becki Fox
Becki Fox
Welfare & Speech & Language Teaching Assistant

Sandown Nursery

Gina Wright
Gina Wright
Nursery Manager
Emma Smith
Emma Smith
Deputy Manager
Laura Boyle
Laura Boyle
Nursery Practitioner
Michaela McCabe
Michaela McCabe
Nursery Practitioner
Steph Moore
Steph Moore
Nursery Practitioner
Claire Taylor
Claire Taylor
Nursery Practitioner
Becky Williams
Becky Williams
Nursery Practitioner
Lauren Phillips
Lauren Phillips
Nursery Practitioner

School office

Sue Poole
Sue Poole
School Business Manager
Jackie Earley
Jackie Earley
Admin & Personnel Officer
Anita Payne
Anita Payne
Receptionist and Admin Officer
Loraine Sully
Loraine Sully
Admin Officer

Lunchtime team

Sue Poole
Sue Poole
Midday Supervisory Assistant Lead
Shelley Meadows
Shelley Meadows
Extended Schools and Midday Supervisory Assistant
Linda Barnes
Linda Barnes
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Stacey Fitzgerald
Stacey Fitzgerald
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Traci Penders
Traci Penders
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Hannah Ward
Hannah Ward
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Kim Blakeman
Kim Blakeman
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Kiera Kent
Kiera Kent
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mandy Bevan
Mandy Bevan
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Cieran Fitzgerald
Cieran Fitzgerald
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Kerry Thompson
Kerry Thompson
Midday Supervisory Assistant
Georgina Redgrove
Georgina Redgrove
Midday Supervisory Assistant

Site management and cleaning team

Geoff Jasinski
Geoff Jasinski
Caretaker
Andy Buss
Andy Buss
Assistant Caretaker
Lorraine Adams
Lorraine Adams
Cleaner
Kim Blakeman
Kim Blakeman
Cleaner
Linda Fenner
Linda Fenner
Cleaner
Emma Stoner
Emma Stoner
Cleaner
Sharon Turner
Sharon Turner
Cleaner
Hannah Ward
Hannah Ward
Cleaner
Georgina Redgrove
Georgina Redgrove
Cleaner
Traci Penders
Traci Penders
Cleaner

Big Outdoors team

Bill Harding
Bill Harding
Big Outdoors
Kathryn Joly
Kathryn Joly
Big Outdoors
Jack Hobbs
Jack Hobbs
Big Outdoors
Back to menu
Back to menu